Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

PRIVACY POLICY

This Website is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to here set out the core principle on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognize the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

This policy only applies to our website. If you leave our website via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over the policy or terms of other websites. It is your responsibility to check their policy before continuing to access them.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site.
  • Information provided at the time of registering as a user on our website subscribing to our services or requesting further assistance
  • Information you provide when reporting an issue with our website
  • When you contact us, a record of that correspondence
  • Completed surveys that we use for research purposes; although you do not have to respond to them.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available, your IP address, operating system, and browser type. We also collect data for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.

This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual or collect personal information to our third party advertisers.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share the password with anyone.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information kept about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at any time by logging into their profile and going to the “Account Info” page.

CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us via email. Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, when appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

YOUR CONSENT

By using our website, you indicate that you agree to our privacy policy and that you agree to abide by it. If you do not agree to our privacy policy, please refrain from using our website.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent via email: barbara@plantbasednutrtion.guru

DISCLAIMER

INTRODUCTION

WELLNESS WIZARDY (“we,” “us” or “our”) on wellness-wizardry.com (the “Site”) [and our mobile application] is for general informational purposes only. All information on the Site [and our mobile application] is provided in good faith, however we make no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness of any information on the Site [or our mobile application].

Under no circumstance shall we have any liability to you for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the site [or our mobile application] or reliance on any information provided on the site [and our mobile application]. Your use of the site [and our mobile application] and your reliance on any information on the site [and our mobile application] is solely at your own risk. This disclaimer was created using Termly’s disclaimer generator.

EXTERNAL LINKS DISCLAIMER FOR WEBSITE

The Site [and our mobile application] may contain (or you may be sent through the Site [or our mobile application] links to other websites or content belonging to or originating from third parties or links to websites and features in banners or other advertising. Such external links are not investigated, monitored, or checked for accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness by us.

We do not warrant, endorse, guarantee, or assume responsibility for the accuracy or reliability of any information offered by third-party websites linked through the site or any website or feature linked in any banner or other advertising. We will not be a party to or in any way be responsible for monitoring any transaction between you and third-party providers of products or services.

The Site cannot and does not contain Professional Health advice.

The HEALTH information is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional advice.

Accordingly, before taking any actions based upon such information, we encourage you to consult with the appropriate professionals. We do not provide any kind of Health advice. The use or reliance of any information contained on this site [or our mobile application] is solely at your own risk.

AFFILIATES DISCLAIMER FOR WEBSITE

The Site [and our mobile application] may contain links to affiliate websites, and we receive an affiliate commission for any purchases made by you on the affiliate website using such links. Please contact us for a list of our Affiliate associations.

TESTIMONIALS DISCLAIMER FOR WEBSITE

The Site may contain testimonials by users of products and/or services. These testimonials reflect the real-life experiences and opinions of such users. However, the experiences are personal to those particular users, and may not necessarily be representative of all users of the products and/or services. We do not claim, and you should not assume, that all users will have the same experiences. Your individual results may vary.

If you require any further information regarding the above, you can contact Barbara directly: barbara@plantbasednutrition.guru.